Glenvar Heights vs Pinecrest vs Coral Gables: Price, Lots, Taxes and Schools in 2026
Almost every buyer who calls me about Glenvar Heights is also looking at Pinecrest or Coral Gables, and usually both. They are the three neighborhoods people weigh against each other at the $1.2 million to $3 million budget, and the differences between them are more specific than the reputations suggest. This is the comparison I run with clients, using Q2 2026 closed single-family sales classified by each property's mapped location rather than the neighborhood an agent typed into the MLS.
One caveat up front. The Glenvar Heights median jumped 50.6% year over year, and most of that is mix: six of the quarter's 27 closings were new construction, a tier that barely existed here two years ago, topping out at $5,553,146. Price per square foot, up 11.4% to $743, is the cleaner read on what the neighborhood did. I use both numbers below and say which one I trust for each comparison.
The Numbers Side by Side
| Q2 2026, single-family | Glenvar Heights | Pinecrest | Coral Gables |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sold price | $2,394,990 (+50.6%, mix) | $2,560,000 (+21.9%) | $2,550,000 (+10.3%) |
| Median price per square foot | $743 (+11.4%) | $729 (-1.9%) | $957 (+1.3%) |
| Median days on market | 107 | 62.5 | 44 |
| Closed sales in the quarter | 27 | 51 | 133 |
| Months of supply, July 2026 | 2.2 | 7.4 | Just under 4 |
| Median lot size | 16,438 SF (0.38 AC) | 24,534 SF (0.56 AC) | 10,000 SF (0.23 AC) |
| Combined millage, 2025-26 | 16.9317 (unincorporated) | 17.5257 | 18.1852 |
| Where active listings start | About $1.1M | About $1.4M | About $1.1M |
Source: SE Florida MLS via Compass, closed single-family sales classified by mapped location, Q2 2026; active listings as of July 5, 2026. Millage from the Miami-Dade Property Appraiser 2025 adopted millage chart. Analysis by Jorge Guanche, Compass, Miami.
Price: The Gap Has Mostly Closed
On a per-square-foot basis Glenvar Heights and Pinecrest now sit nearly even, $743 against $729, and Coral Gables runs about 30% above both at $957. Ten years ago the Glenvar discount to its incorporated neighbors was wide. It has narrowed steadily as buyers worked this comparison out for themselves and as the teardown-and-rebuild cycle brought new construction into a neighborhood that used to be all 1950s and 1960s ranches.
The medians tell a slightly different story because of what is inside them. Pinecrest's median rose 21.9% on larger homes trading while its price per foot slipped 1.9%, and it is carrying 7.4 months of supply with 126 active listings; sellers there accepted a median 92.7% of asking in Q2, the lowest ratio of the eight neighborhoods I track. Coral Gables cleared 133 homes in 44 days at just under four months of supply. Glenvar Heights cleared 27 in a 107-day median, up from 29 days a year earlier, with 20 homes active, 9 under contract and 2.2 months of supply, the tightest of the eight. Read together, Pinecrest is the one of the three where a buyer holds negotiating leverage right now, Coral Gables is the deepest and fastest market, and Glenvar Heights is the thinnest, where the right house still goes quickly and a mispriced one sits.
Land: This Is Where They Differ Most
The median Glenvar Heights lot is 16,438 square feet, about 60% more land than the Coral Gables median of 10,000, at a Q2 median sale price roughly $155,000 lower. Pinecrest is the largest of the three at 24,534 square feet, and half-acre-plus parcels are the norm there. At the $1.2 million to $2 million tier, that difference shows up in a specific way: a renovated house on a generous lot in Glenvar Heights, against a smaller lot in Coral Gables or Pinecrest that is often in more original condition for the same money.
For anyone underwriting on land value, the Glenvar number matters more than the house number. At $743 per foot and rising, against the tightest inventory of the eight areas, an older house on a good Glenvar lot is increasingly priced off what the lot could support rather than off the structure standing on it. My lot sizes and subdivisions article breaks that down block by block.
Taxes and Governance
Glenvar Heights is unincorporated, so there is no municipal millage on top of the county rate. The combined 2025-26 rate is 16.9317 mills against 17.5257 in Pinecrest and 18.1852 in Coral Gables. On $1,000,000 of taxable value that is $16,932 a year here, $17,526 in Pinecrest and $18,185 in the Gables; the property tax calculator runs it for your purchase price.
The tax line is the smaller half of the governance difference. Coral Gables layers a Board of Architects, historic preservation overlays and village-level services on top of its median. Pinecrest is a village with its own code and its own permitting. Most of Glenvar Heights has no HOA and answers to the Miami-Dade County permitting office alone, and for buyers who plan to build a pool, add a guest house or take a 1960s ranch down to the block, that is months of calendar time. In exchange you give up a city services layer, a walkable civic core, and zoned public schools that rate as high as the neighbors' do.
Schools
Pinecrest holds the edge on zoned public schools. Palmetto Elementary rates 10/10 and Pinecrest Elementary 9/10, and families who buy there are buying the assignment. Coral Gables Senior High carries a Niche A- rating and serves Gables-zoned addresses. Most Glenvar Heights addresses are zoned to Ludlam Elementary, South Miami Middle (Florida DOE grade A for 19 consecutive years) and South Miami Senior High, whose 3/10 GreatSchools rating reflects test proficiency rather than its Cambridge International track or its 94.4% graduation rate. The private and charter options that many Glenvar Heights families use, Gulliver Prep two miles south, St. Thomas the Apostle inside the neighborhood, Somerset Academy South Miami, belong in the same budget as the mortgage. The full picture, including drive times and proficiency for every campus, is in schools near Glenvar Heights.
Access
Glenvar Heights sits where the Palmetto, the Don Shula and the Snapper Creek expressways converge, with US-1 and Bird Road as surface alternatives. Outside rush hour the airport is 10 to 15 minutes and Brickell 15 to 20. Pinecrest and Coral Gables are both further from the expressway grid, and getting in and out of either at rush hour is the complaint I hear most from clients who moved there. That advantage compounds over hundreds of trips a year for anyone who travels for work.
The Other Two Neighbors
South Miami is the closest comparison geographically and in buyer profile. At a $1,020,000 median and $655 per foot in Q2, it sits well below all three, and it offers the walkable downtown core and Sunset Drive retail that Glenvar Heights does not have, at the price of municipal taxes (18.9727 mills), smaller lots and more density. Coconut Grove is a different market: $2,750,000 median, $1,105 per foot, 37-day median days on market, and a median lot of about 7,500 square feet. The Grove buyer is paying for bayfront proximity and small-lot urban character. The Glenvar buyer is paying for land and expressway access at a lower entry point.
What I Tell Clients at Each Budget
Under $1.5 million, Glenvar Heights and Coral Gables both have active listings near $1.1 million while Pinecrest starts near $1.4 million, and in Glenvar that money buys the most land. Between $1.5 million and $3 million, the three overlap the most, and the honest decision is about what you value: the zoned schools and lot scale of Pinecrest, the civic layer and walkability of the Gables, or the land, access and lower carrying cost of Glenvar. Above $3 million, Glenvar Heights is now a new-construction market on its best lots, with six Q2 closings between $2,394,990 and $5,553,146, and the question becomes whether you want to buy a finished house or a lot and build.
The prestige difference between these neighborhoods is real and I will not pretend otherwise. The price difference has largely closed. If you want the block-level comps behind any row in the table above, call me; my guide to living in Glenvar Heights has the rest of the neighborhood, and the Pinecrest and Coral Gables guides cover the other two on the same basis.
Sources
SE Florida MLS via Compass, Closed single-family sales classified by mapped location, Q2 2026; active listings as of July 5, 2026
Jorge Guanche, Q2 2026 Southwest Miami-Dade Market Report
Miami-Dade Property Appraiser, 2025 Adopted Millage Chart, tax year 2025
GreatSchools, School ratings
Niche, School ratings